SRB Botanica’s new Magick Face Elixirs contain only a handful of ingredients, and trust us—a little goes a long way! As it turns out, your skin naturally produces excess oil when it is not getting the proper oils that it needs, however, when you apply the right nutrients on your skin, you’ll find that you have happier, healthier, softer skin and best of all, no more clogged pores.
Moroccan Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
Is your skin's new secret weapon. Moroccan Argan oil works wonders on acne prone skin. It has incredible anti-aging properties and it’s a magickal moisturizer. Packed with fatty omega acids, Vitamin E and linoleic acids, it’s well balanced and doesn't leave your skin feeling oily. It's basically a superfood for your body's largest organ—your skin!
Believe it or not, rubbing Moroccan Argan Oil on skin that has broken out or is very dry actually balances out your sebum levels. which in turn leads to fewer breakouts and diminishes irritation. The antioxidants also help to fade scars, stretch marks, reduce redness and they soothe eczema. Argan Oil is often used for massage, to relieve arthritis and rheumatic pain. It is also used in place of after-shave for its ability to treat shaving rashes and irritated skin. Argan oil has a rating of ZERO on the comedogenicity rating scale (a scale that determines the likeliness of pore clogging.)
**Fun Fact: Argan oil is extracted from the Argania Spinoza tree, which is only found in a very small region of SW Morocco, making it one of the rarest oils on the planet.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is very akin to the oils that your skin naturally produces, therefore it tricks your body into balancing the oil production, leaving you with healthier skin. SRB Botanica recommends this oil for people with sensitive skin, due to the fact that it is antimicrobial and helps to prevent bacteria from growing on your skin. Our jojoba is fair-trade, sourced from Northern Mexico. Our unrefined Jojoba Oil is the best quality on the market—cold pressed, which has the highest levels of antioxidants and nutrients, such as Vitamin E, Vitamin B, chromium, copper, and zinc. Jojoba works great on sunburn, psoriasis, eczema, and dry skin.
**Fun Fact- Jojoba oil is a natural preservative.
Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)
Hemp Seed Oil, not to be confused with 'hemp oil,' is made from the seeds and nuts of the hemp plant for non-drug related use. Hemp Seed Oil is NOT CBD oil but does offer many benefits to skin. It’s well known for reducing signs of aging like fine lines, and wrinkles. It works well at balancing combination to oily skin and does not contain pore clogging characteristics. Dermatologists recommend Hemp Seed Oil for alleviating rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and for reducing inflammation. Other benefits include adding hydration and regulating oil production. It is beneficial to people with acneic/oily skin. Hemp Seed Oil contains many protein building amino acids and is comedogenic - meaning it should not clog your pores. We use a non-GMO cold pressed hemp seed oil, which is fair trade and locally sourced in the United States.
** Fun Fact: Hemp Seed Oil will not make you high and contains 0% THC or CBD. (We can hear some of you saying, “Aw, man!”)
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Our fourth non-comedogenic (non-pore clogging) oil is a carrier oil that is quite absorbent. For that reason, it can be used on all skin types from the driest to the oiliest.
Sunflower Oil is made from the seeds of the gorgeous sunflower plant and has been used as an ingredient in natural skincare for hundreds of years. Sunflower Oil is rich in antioxidants and contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K, which helps fight radicals that can cause premature aging. It also helps to clear away dead skin. In all, this oil is great for fighting signs of aging, adding moisture, providing antioxidants, and reducing redness in the skin.
**Fun Fact: Sunflower Oil can provide a healthy barrier to your skin to protect it from environmental toxins in the air, without clogging your pores.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)
Sweet almond oil is lightweight, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic oil. This oil is considered safe for most skin types. Rich in magnesium, calcium and zinc, it is known to reduce darkness and puffiness under your eyes. The zinc in the oil also helps to heal acne or scars. Sweet Almond Oil also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and omega-3 fatty acids. Ancient Chinese medicine has used Almond Oil for centuries to soothe and soften dry or damaged skin. This oil is known to prevent and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars, as well as dissolving excess oils in the skin to improve acne issues.
**Fun Fact: Due to its emollient properties it is used to improve your overall complexion while reversing the effects of sun damage.